Education and training

2020/2021 Norges Musikkhøgskole Oslo, Praksis veiledning

2010/2011 Oslo National Academy of the Arts PPU

 

2004-2006 JJAADA Academy Interior design, set design and graphics
 

1997/2000 Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, Dance Performance

2000/2001 Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Post Graduate programme with Transitions Dance Company

 

Other

Oct 2015-Aug 2016 Maternity leave 
 

Movement and Art projects, interdisciplinary: Creator and performer

2021 "Piano" DKS touring project. How to listen to music through your body. 

  • Co- creative in collaboration with creative team 

2021 “Kunst inn i kroppen” at TRAP/ Nasjonal Museet, Oslo  

  • Choreography and concept   

2021 «UTSYN | innsyn»  at Nynorsk Kultursentrum/ SEANSE

  • artistic participation and script work

2015-2021 "Et lite stykke kunst". Interdisciplinary performance-workshop in the landscape of Art and movement 

  • Artistic collective touring

2009-2021 Skisser i Bevegelse ( Sketches of movement) 

Funder and Artistic director 

Research and professional dance platform for contemporary dance www.sib-dance.com

  • R&D

  • Performance and production

  • Workshops

  • Commissions 

2018-2020 SUBSUS Cross-collective Inter-discipline production at Fyrhuset and Perlen in Oslo.

  • Devising production and performances

  • Support: Arts council/ Oslo, FFUK, Fond for lyd og bilde, Oslo kommune.

2019 Stein i rom og rom i stein, Art and movement project for DKS; art by Knut Wold, collaboration with Kunstbanken 

  • Developing and producing an art and dance production

  • DKS performance workshop

2019 Sansende rom, Art and movement project at Kunstbanken Hamar, Concept and Idea: Ålskog/ Brandanger

  • Movement exploration and performance supported by TILT and Sparebankstiftelsen

Productions: Creator and performer 

2019 "Digital search" at Playground, Rambert Dance

2018 "Entoptic Phenomena" at Dance på stien, Hamar 

2016 "TYGGIS, kjærlighet. bestefar" at Vandreforestilling  by Brandanger/ Ålskog, at TILT, Hamar

2014 "tUSTEN", Aarø/ Brandanger at Teater Innlandet, dance extravaganza, Hamar 

2013-2014 "Fru Kommoda" Elverum kulturskole, DKS

2013 Retake of “The Boss and the King” Commissioned work produced by Nord-Øst productions, Hamar

2013-2017 "Hva Sa Du: To på taket"  by Brandanger/ Engebråten/ Edvardsson,  R&D, Oslo

2012 Choreographing “The Boss and the King” Commissioned by Nord-Øst productions, Tynset

2012 Assistent choreographer, Mormor og de åtte ungene,  Produsert av Paradox Film 1

2012 “Touch and go” small scale choreography for kids, professionals and kids together on stage

2010 "This Way!" performed at Big Dance Supported by Arts Council and Siobhan Davis

Performed at The Southbank and Sadlers Wells

2010 "Summertime" at Royal Albert Hall, Learning and Participation, ENB

2009 "Acubic Vol 1" Interdisciplinary collaboration with Architect Carlos Alba/ RTKL London, Jacksons Lane

2008 "Strictly Gershwin" at Royal Albert hall, Learning and Participation, ENB

Additional performance experience 

2020 "Digital work, Phone box solos" by Scarlett Perdereau, to be performed (Dec 2020) at London School og Speech and Drama 

2019 "Hands On/Off" Award winning (RIFF) work by Katrine Kirsebom, Coda international Dance Festival, Oslo

2018 "New Toy" by Charlotte Spencer, Barbican, London

2017-2019 "The Hugging project". by Scarlett Perderau, at London College of Speech and Drama, London

  • Weekly explorations and development, intensive production rehearsals 

  • Ernst Project, Living Like This! The Dancer

2015 "SUBSUS" residency at R.E.D the development of interdisciplinary collaboration. work in progress 

2015 "Moon over Earth"  by Kompani UT. Premiere at Cinemateket Oslo

2014 "Fjorgvin- Truet jord" by Kompani UT, choreographer Silje Michaela Kvalheim, Asker 

2014 Panta Rei dance theatre, “ I wish her well”, Rogaland DKS touring

2014 “Inn I studio", viewing of work in progress, artist collective 

2012 “36” by Jorge Crecis performed at SIB Dance Lab, Hamar Teater 

2012 “ solo expression” Interpretation of a personal expression, at Danxica International Dance Festival 

2010-2013 Body tech productions,

  • “Hook’n Role” , Mustad Næringsfabrik, Gjøvik
  • "Quitting not an option”, Danxica  International Festival, Mexico

  • “Black Maria” Den Norkse opera og ballett, Oslo 

  • “Vi hadde alt eller intet foran oss" Oslo, Gjøvik, Hama

2010 Spare Rib, Scarlett Perdereau, Cloud dance festival, London

2009 Bodies in Urban Spaces by Willie Dorner, Dance Umbrella,, London 

2004 Urban Collective, Mathew Westerby 

2003 Gateway Dance Productions, “A Cabaret”, Lewisham Broadway
2001-2006 Influx Dance Company by Joanne Willmott ​

  • Transient Exchange, UK

  • Malleus Maleficarum, UK

2001 Yesterday, Artistic Director Anne Kari Bjerkestrand, choreography Le Tech 

1999 Co Red, “10 min Strike”, Choreographer: Laura Anderson, London 

1999 Kings Consort London. Choreographer: Stewart Hopps “The Fairy Queen”, Guilthall London, Bilbau, St Sebastian, Jerez 

1999 Lea Anderson, “Sportorama”, Crystal Palace London 

2000-2001 Transitions Dance Company, Post grad Laban. choreographers: Carlotta Portella, Jan De Schynkel, Lorn McDougal, Charles Linehan and Helene Blackburn 

Movement research through SIB Dance Lab

2021 Francesco Scavetta 

2020 Dans i Naturrom

2019 Hagit Yakira

2019 Thomas Goodwin

2018 BodyCartography/ Iona Kewney

2017 Manuel Ronda/ Janne Camilla Lyster

2015 DEED

2013 Up'nMove/ Groove/ Instant composition

2012 Jorge Crecis, 36

2011 Landscapes by Alenka Herman, somatic practise 

2010 Movement research, Gull Øzger

2009 Artist collective, movement research

2010-2015 Up'nMove, cross-discipline Martial Arts and contemporary dance.

  • A comprehensive creative process through teaching workshops, performing and doing practical/ artistic research

  • Development of movement material

 

Teaching Experience/ Masterclasses and workshops

2020/2021 Constant Movement, Training opportunity for professionals, Oslo Parkour Park, Oslo 

  • Part of PRODA programme from Feb 2021

2019-2021 Dansefot, A project for young talented dancers working and training with professionals

  • Undervinsning ved workshops, oppfølging av digital undervisning, auditionklasser, mental trening ved Kristin Aaserudseter , grunntrening med Lias Howell 

2020 Research and development, "Safe adults 2" for nursery pedagogs arranged by Kulturtanken 

  • Produksjon av ressurs materiale/ korona tilpasning

  • Presentasjon av prosjekt ved Kulturbarn konferansen 2020

2020 Exploratorium, Dance, theatre and Visual art, creating production at Hamar Teater, Hamar

2020 Masterclass: Performative pedagog, Kulturskolerådet at Schous Kulturstasjon, Oslo

2020 Constant Movement workshop intermediate. Part time teacher Hartvig Nissen VGS

2019 External sensor at Lærerhøyskolen i Elverum

2019 Masterclass in technique Ungdomskompaniet Dansebanken Ung, Sharron Dance Studio

2019 Masterclass Constant Movement PRODA Kristiansand 

2019 Research and development, "Safe adults" for nursery pedagogs arranged by Kulturtanken 

2019 Bodily education in physical education at Kroppsøvings konferansen ved Idrettshøyskolen 

2019 Up'nMove workshop at Frikar, Norway

2019 Movement for actors, Hartvik Nissen VGS

2019 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2005-2019 Breakaleg sommerskole. Development of concept and teacher. www.breakaleg.no

2018 Masterclass at Frikar X Sentralen Oslo, full day workshop 

2018 Masterclasses Constant Movement, PRODA Oslo 3 uker 

2018 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2017 Creative Learning in Physical education. Kroppsøvings konferansen ( by SANS)

2017 Masterclass Creative Lab at SIB-DanceLab, Movement and visual art

2017 Masterclasses Constant Movement PRODA Oslo 2 weeks

2017 Constant Movement Intermediate, Yoga Home in Stoke Newington, London

2017 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2016 Masterclass Creative dance/ creating choreography, Kulturskolerådet Hamar og Kristiansand

2016 Constant Movement intermediate, Yoga Home in Stoke Newington, London 

2016 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2015 Constant movement. Beginner, workshop in Porsgrunn, at Folkedans festival  

2015 Masterclasses 2 weeks PRODA Oslo 

2015 Masterclass Contemporary dance for professionals and teachers at Druzba Dance School, Russia

2015 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2015 Constant Movement Intermediate beginner, Noregs ungdomslag, Porsgrunn

2014-2018 Dance in Education Dans som kulturell møteplass ( by SANS) 

2014 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2013-2016 Up’nMove classes Part-time teacher at The National Academy of the Arts, BA theatre 

Subject: Movement for Actors 

2013 Masterclass Up’nMove workshop for professionals at Kunsthøyskolen, Oslo 

2013 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2013 Creative movement workshops at Harstad Festspillene

2012 Masterclass Up’nMove workshop for professionals at Norges Dansehøyskolen, Olso 

2013 Masterclass Constant Movement, Danxica International Dance Festival, Mexico 

2013 Workshop in Fusion Dance and Capoeira, Harstad festspillene 

2012 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2012 Masterclass Constant Movement Danxica International Dance Festival, Mexico 

2010-2013 Contemporary dance all levels, Den Norske Ballett skole, Oslo (60% employment) 

2011 Constant Movement Intermediate and beginner, Polardans, Tromsø

2011-2012 Sub teaching at Stange VGS, Dance technique and performance subjects/ production 

2011 Masterclass Constant Movement Danxica International Dance Festival, Mexico

2009 Masterclass in Creative dance at Move It, London 

2008-2010 Dance Challenge, associated with Big Dance in 2008 and 2010. Pedagog and managing role 

2006-2010 Step into dance at Royal Academy of Dance, Dance program in schools, (80% employment)

2006-2010 Dance Support programme, Greenwich Dance Agency (project based)

Main projects: 

  • The Royal Navy, Greenwich Maritime museum

  • London Burning, GDA

  • The Water Cycle, GDA

2007-2009 Bearfoot Performing Arts Role: Resident dance teacher ( 40% employment) 

2004-2009 Culture and Arts, Assistent project manager (50% employment) 

Other relevant experience 

2015/2016 Dancer Career Development. Dance One UK mentor scheme. With mentor Emma Gladstone, AD at Dance Umbrella. 

2002-2004 Bar manager at Market Place, City of London. Cantaloupe group 

Career development participation: 

2019 Frantic Assemble, Oslo

2018 Improvisation intensive Seke Chimutengwende, Rick Nodine and Jamie McCarthy

2016 Devising with Gecko Theatre

2015 Performance Presence with Jorge Crecis

2015 Voice and movement Patricia Bardi, Italy 

2015 Research Lab in Hammerfest, Barens regionen. 10 dancers in collective

2014 Grotowski methods by the company at KHIO

2013 Physical Theater Ultima Vez and DV8

2013 Surprised Body Workshop, Francesco Scavetta 

2013 Rosas at Rom for dans, Oslo

2013 Improvisation and composition Andrew Morrish

2012 Stella Zennaous, Master classes 

2010 Inclusive practice training with Candoco Dance Co 

2007-2012 Capoeria training, Capoeira Ceara

2010 Work method practise Akram Kahn 

2008 work experience choreographic assistant for Darren Johnston at "Down the Rabbit Hole" at Barge House OXO tower 

Courses:

2019/2020 Towards Vivencia, 1 year intensive, Professional development

-trains the mindful awareness of the performers to transform all their actions into one: PERFORMING

2016 OWL training; http://owltraining.co.uk/index.php/home

2010 Health and safety/ risk assessment courses,

2010 Working on challenging group dynamics.

2010 working with youth offenders and dance/ Dance United .

2010 Sports Award Certificate

2010 DTAP, Diploma in Dance Teaching and Learning

1997 Laban Centre London, Dance Teacher Qualification

Board activity

2018-2022 DansINN, Hamar ( Board member) 

2018-2021 FKS, Fellesrådet for Kulturfag i skolen (Styreleder siden 2020)

2014-2021 SANS, Senter for dansepraksis ( Styreleder siden 2017)

2016-2017 Member of reference group, DIS

2014-2015 Member of reference group developing Postgraduate course at KHIO 

© 2023 by ADAM SCHARF. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Twitter Black Round
  • Vimeo Black Round